PRIVACY POLICY


This page includes a description of the management procedures for the website as regards personal data processing of the users who browse it.

The information is also provided pursuant to Article 13 of the European Regulation (UE) 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR) to anyone accessing the pages of the website SINTERAMAGROUP.COM from the address www.sinteramagroup.com which correspond to the homepages of the company’s official websites.

The information is provided only for the websites mentioned above, and not for any other websites which a user might decide to browse starting from the links they include.

The information about personal data collection on-line is based on a transparency principle; for this reason, it needs to include the methods, timing and nature of information which the data processing controllers need to provide users when the latter log on to web pages, regardless of the purposes of browsing them.


DATA CONTROLLER. The data controller is SINTERAMA SPA • Via Gramsci, 5 – 13876 SANDIGLIANO – BIELLA (ITALY) - email: privacy@sinterama.com

PROCESSING PURPOSE. The User Data is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:
  • Response to information
  • Monitoring of visits
  • Collecting data for web marketing activities

LEGAL BASIS. The legal bases of the processing are the need to respond to the requests of the interested party, to give the interested party the services requested and the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

For the third purpose “Collecting data for web marketing activities”, the legal basis is consent.

MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVISION. Please be advised that, condisering the purposes of the data processing, data provision is mandatory. Failure, partial or incorrect provision could make impossible to finalise the contract.
In case of providing data by filling forms containing asterisks:
  • The communication of the data marked with an asterisk is necessary and failure to provide it will make impossible for the Data Controller to provide as requested or otherwise handle requests.
  • The communication of data without an asterisk is optional: failure to provide data will still make it possible to provide the information requested.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY THE USER. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

RECIPIENTS OR GROUPS OF RECIPIENTS. The personal data may be processed exclusively by the Controller or persons authorised by the latter.

The data in question may be transferred to the following groups of third parties:

GROUPS OF PERSONS TO WHOM THE DATA OR PARTS OF THEM MAY BE TRANSFERRED :
  • Consultants, professionals and service providers, necessary for the purposes indicated, who process data as Data Processors, with whom was stipulated an Agreement pursuant to art. 28 GDPR.
  • Banks and other data controllers, whose data processing is necessary for the purposes indicated.
  • Public bodies and other public authorities, to whom the communication is required by law or by order of the Authority.

The data will not be disclosed.

LODGING A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY. The data subject is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (for Italy: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali www.garanteprivacy).

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS. It is possible at any time, to exercise the rights to access personal data, rectify or erase the latter, restrict processing, object thereto or to processing portability according to articles 15-20 of European Regulation 679/2016 by sending an e-mail to the following address: privacy@sinterama.com.

The exercise of the rights of the interested party could be delayed, limited or excluded in the cases provided by art. 2-undecies Legislative Decree 196/03.

Requests should be addressed:

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION. The right to object may be exercised at any time, for reasons related to the particular situation of the interested party, to the processing of personal data concerning him, pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1, letters e) or f) GDPR. As regards the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes, the interested party has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him / her carried out for these purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is connected to such marketing direct by sending an email request privacy@sinterama.com.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT. The interested party has the right to withdraw his consent at any time by sending an application to that effect via email to the email address privacy@sinterama.com; the revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation itself.

EXISTENCE OF AN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS. Processing does not involve any automated decision-making process.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY OR TO AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION. The data controller will not transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization except for those services / components of third-party "embedded" in the site, referred to in the cookie policy with related policies on the subject.

Last update: February 26, 2021